Program

Program Themes 2019

  • Osteoimmunology
  • Therapeutics
  • Bone and Energy Metabolism
  • Molecular and Cellular Mechanisms in Bone
  • Population Bone Health
  • Bone Repair
  • Muscle and Bone Interactions
  • Bone Health in the Disadvantaged
  • Epigenetics

Sunday, 27 October 2019
8:00am

Registrations Open

3:30pm - 3:40pm

President's Welcome 

3:40pm - 3:50pm

In memorium – Professor Howard Morris

3:50pm - 5:55pm

Session 1 - Osteoimmunology

3:50pm – 4:20pm Megakaryocyte-Mediated regulation of skeletal and hematopoietic cells.
Melissa Kacena, USA
4:20pm – 4:40pm Novel insights into immune-mediated mechanisms of postmenopausal osteoporosis.
Martina Rauner, Germany
4:40pm – 5:00pm

Mechanisms underlying prostate cancer bone metastasis identified by Big Data analyses.
Yuuki Imai, Japan

5:00pm – 5:15pm Amgen-ANZBMS Outstanding Abstract – Clinical Presentation
5:15pm – 5:30pm Amgen-ANZBMS Outstanding Abstract – Basic Presentation
5:30pm – 5:42pm Selected abstract
5:42pm – 5:54pm Selected abstract
5:55pm – 7:15pm 

Welcome Reception and Plenary Posters

7:30pm - Late

ECIC 'Bones & Brews' Networking Event
The Precinct

Monday, 28 October 2019
7:30am – 9:00am

Breakfast Session – Therapeutics

7:30am – 7:45am

Update from the ANZBMS Therapeutics Committee
Professor Richard Prince

7:45am – 8:10am Sclerostin Inhibitors in the Management of Osteoporosis: A New Dawn?
Christian Girgis, New South Wales
8:10am - 8:35am

The hidden cost of cancer treatment: optimising bone health for women with breast cancer
Emma Duncan, Queensland

8:35am – 9:00am

Burosumab: role in management of X-linked hypophosphataemic rickets
Craig Munns, New South Wales

9:00am – 10:30am

Session 2 – Population Bone Health

9:00am – 9:30am

Long term management of osteoporosis.
Bente Langdahl, Denmark

9:30am – 9:50am FLS: Fixing a Fractured Service.
Charles Inderjeeth, Western Australia
9:50am – 10:10am

Canaries in the Coalmine? The diverse roles of observational epidemiology in understanding bone health.
Tania Winzenberg, Tasmania

10:10am – 10:30am Perspectives on bone health in youth.
Aris Siafarikas, Western Australia
10:30am – 11:00am Morning Tea
11:00am – 12:00pm Christopher and Margie Nordin Young Investigator Award Finalists – Mini-oral session. 
Chairs: Rory Clifton-Bligh and Rachel Davey 
11:00am – 12:00am Nordin Poster Prize finalist 
12:00pm – 1:00pm

Lunch
Amgen Platinum Sponsor Symposium

1:00pm – 3:00pm

 Session 3 – Bone Biology and Pathology

1:00pm – 1:20pm Molecular mechanisms involved in the progression of osteoarthritis.
Frank Beier, Canada
1:20pm – 1:40pm

Epigenetic regulation of mesenchymal stem cell differentiation and skeletal development.

Stan Gronthos, south Australia
1:40pm – 2:00pm

Uncovering a new case of human malignant osteopetrosis and its mechanistic insights.

Jiake Xu, Western Australia
2:00pm – 2:12pm Selected abstract 
2:12pm – 2:24pm Selected abstract 
2:24pm – 2:36pm  Selected abstract 
2:36pm – 2:48pm Selected abstract 
2:48pm – 3:00pm Selected abstract 
3:00pm – 4:00pm 

Afternoon Tea and Attended Poster Session (Even numbered posters)

4:00pm – 6:00pm

 Session 4 – Bone and Energy Metabolism

4:00pm – 4:20pm Wnt-mediated mechanisms of diabetic bone disease.
Martina Rauner, Germany
4:20pm – 4:40pm The osteoblast as an energy and nutrient sensing cell.
Paul Baldock, New South Wales 
4:40pm – 5:00pm

Sarcopenia and obesity: associations with fracture risk in older adults.
David Scott, Victoria

5:00pm – 5:12pm Selected abstract 
5:12pm – 5:24pm Selected abstract 
5:24pm – 5:36pm Selected abstract 
5:36pm – 5:48pm Selected abstract 
5:48pm – 6:00pm Selected abstract 
6:30pm – 10:30pm

ECIC Clinical Cases in Metabolic Bone Disease Evening
Location

Tuesday, 29 October 2019

8:00am – 10:00am

Session 5 – Bone Repair and Biomechanics

8:00am – 8:30am

Spaceflight Investigations: Impact of spaceflight on bone regeneration.
Melissa Kacena, USA

 8:30am – 8:50am Title to be advised.
Warwick Duncan, New Zealand
8:50am – 9:10am

VPH-inspired personalised exercise intervention for promoting hip strength.
Saulo Martelli, South Australia

9:10am – 9:22am Selected abstract 
9:22am – 9:36am Selected abstract 
9:36am – 9:48am Selected abstract 
9:48am – 10:00am Selected abstract 
10:00am – 11:00am Morning Tea and Attended Poster Session (Odd Poster Numbers) Location
11:00am – 12:40pm Roger Melick Young Investigator Award Finalists 
11:00am – 11:12am Selected abstract 
11:12am – 11:24am Selected abstract 
11:24am – 11:36am Selected abstract 
11:36am – 11:48am Selected abstract 
11:48am – 12:00pm Selected abstract 
12:00pm – 12:12pm Selected abstract 
12:12pm – 12:24pm Selected abstract 
12:24pm – 12:36pm Selected abstract 
12:40pm – 1:40pm

Lunch
Platinum Sponsor Symposium

1:40pm – 3:20pm

Session 6 – Muscle and Bone Interactions
Co-badged session with ANZSSFR

1:40pm – 2:00pm Physiology of sarcopenia: cross-talk and countermeasures
Gordon Lynch, Victoria
2:00pm – 2:20pm Lifestyle intervention for frail obese older adults: effects on muscle, bone and fat.
Debra Waters, New Zealand 
2:20pm – 2:40pm

Addressing frailty in clinical practice: an evidence-based approach.
Sue Kurrle, New South Wales

2:40pm – 2:52pm Selected abstract 
2:52pm – 3:04pm

Selected abstract 

3:04pm – 3:16pm

Selected abstract 

3:16pm – 3:28pm

Selected abstract 

3:30pm – 3:50pm

Afternoon Tea

3:40pm – 5:00pm

ECIC Career Development Seminar 
Running in Meeting Room 3
Afternoon tea served outside of room for attendees.

5:30pm - 5:50pm

* The Bus leaves Darwin Convention Centre for PeeWees on the Point (Dinner venue) at 5.30pm.

6:00pm – 6:30pm

ANZBMS AGM

6:45pm  Sunset
7:00pm - late Conference Dinner

Wednesday, 30 October 2019

8:30am – 10:30am

Session 7 – Bone Health in the Disadvantaged

8:30am – 9:00am

Bone health in patients with diabetes.
Bente Langdahl, Denmark

9:00am – 9:20am

Social context of arthritis: Discussing the distinct factors of chronic stress during childhood and low-middle income countries.
Sharon Brennan-Olsen, Victoria

9:20am – 9:40am Optimising Bone Health in Chronic Neurological Disability.
Fran Milat, Victoria
9:40am – 10:00am

Musculoskeletal Health of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples.
Louise Maple-Brown, Darwin

10:00am – 10:12am Selected abstract 
10:12am – 10:24am Selected abstract 
10:25am – 11:00am

Morning Tea
Location

11:00am – 12:40pm

Session 8 – Epigenetics and Evolution

11:00am – 11:20am

The role of an epigenetic regulator, Uhrf1, in musculoskeletal biology.
Yuuki Imai, Japan

11:20am - 11:40am

Dental tissue research in evolutionary anthropology.
Tanya Smith, Queenland

 11:40am – 11:52am  Selected abstract 
 11:52am – 12:04pm  Selected abstract 
 12:04pm – 12:16pm  Selected abstract 
 12:16pm – 12:28pm  Selected abstract 
 12:28pm – 12:40pm  Selected abstract 
12:40pm – 12:52pm Selected abstract 
12:55pm

Meeting Close

 

 


Our Sponsors